FIXTURES FRIDAY 30th March 2018 & RESULTS THURSDAY 29th. March

FIXTURES FRIDAY 30th March 2018 & RESULTS THURSDAY 29th. March

FIXTURES FRIDAY 30th March 2018 & RESULTS THURSDAY 29th. March

Plenty activity on the playing Fields again this evening with 14 games down for decision across the County.

There are two Senior Football Chamionship games, Ballylanders play St Senanas in Kilmallock while Oola will play Fr Casey’s in Bruff while the Intermedaire Football Championship also gets underway with two games, Caherdavin is the venue for the meeting of Mungret St Pauls and Claughaun while Mountcollins and Gerald Griffins will meet in Athea. All @ 6.30pm

There are also two All County Hurling League games down for decision, Knockainey will host Effin in Division 2, while in Division Monagea will host Feenagh Kilmeedy, both @ 6.30pm.

There are four Minor Hurling Championship in West Division, Templeglantine will host AskeatonSt Kierans, Newcastlewest host Knockaderry, Croafg Kilfinny Rathkeale will host Daithi Brudairs in Croagh and Killeedy Tournafulla will host Granagh Ballingarry in Tournafulla, all @ 6.30pm.

In the South Division, there is one game, in the Intermediate Hurling Championship when Dromin Athlacca travel to play Staker Wallace in Kilbreedy @ 6.30pm.

The Brian Butler Cup continues in East Division, with three games down for decision @ 6.45pm Fedamore will host Pallasgreen, Ballybricken Bohermore will host neighbours Caherline and Cappamore will host Ahane

COUNTY

County Senior Football Championship Group 1 Round 1
Ballylanders v St. Senan’s in Kilmallock at 6:30 p.m.

County Senior Football Championship Group 2 Round 1
Oola v Fr. Casey’s in Bruff at 6:30 p.m
.
County Intermediate Football Championship Group 1 Round 1
Mungret St. Pauls v Claughaun in Caherdavin at 6:30 p.m.

County Intermediate Football Championship Group 2 Round 1
Mountcollins v Gerald Griffins in Athea at 6:30 p.m

County Hurling League Division 2 Round 1
Knockainey v Effin in Knockainey at 6:45 p.m.

County Hurling League Division 4 Round 1
Monagea v Feenagh Kilmeedy in Monagea at 6:30 p.m.

WEST
West Minor Hurling Championships
Templeglantine v Askeaton St. Kieran’s in Templeglantine at 6:30 p.m.
Newcastle West v Knockaderry Monagea in Newcastle West at 6:30 p.m.
Croagh Kilfinny Rathkeale v Daithi O Bruadair in Croagh at 6:30 p.m.
Killeedy Tournafulla v Granagh Ballingarry in Tournafulla at 6:30 p.m.

SOUTH
South Intermediate Hurling Championship Quarter Final
Dromin Athlacca v Staker Wallace in Kilbreedy at 6:30 p.m.

EAST
East Brian Butler Cup
Fedamore v Pallasgreen in Fedamore at 6:45 p.m.
Ballybricken Bohermore v Caherline in Caherelly at 6:45 p.m.
Cappamore v Ahane in Cappamore at 6:45 p.m.

RESULTS THURSDAY 29th. March

County Senior Football Championship Group 1 Round 1

Monaleen v Na Piarsaigh Abondoned at Half Time
( owing to Weather Conditions).

Adare 2.11 Dromcollogher Broadford 0.09

County Under 21 13 A side Hurling Competition Semi-Final
Knockainey 4.17 Granagh Ballingarry 1.07

EAST
East Brian Butler Cup Quarter Final
Doon 1.20 Murroe/Boher 0.04

2018-03-30T09:44:55+00:00 March 30th, 2018|General News|Comments Off on FIXTURES FRIDAY 30th March 2018 & RESULTS THURSDAY 29th. March